Mining

Miners: Catalog, States & Lifecycle

Miner Models (base stats)

ModelPrice (USD)Hashrate (TH/s)Power (W)EfficiencyUnlock (total hashrate, TH/s)
Antminer S11202105–
Antminer S9480141,3729820
Antminer S194,2001103,25029.5120
Whatsminer M506,8001503,40022.7600
Rig Modular28,00075016,500222,500
Hydro Immersion56,0001,40027,00019.38,000
Datacenter Pod240,0005,00095,0001916,000
Hyperscale Farm980,00018,000330,00018.326,000

Stronger models only become purchasable once your current total hashrate reaches the unlock value in the last column (currently configured values). Miners you already own stay yours.

States (status)

  • mining — working normally, producing BTC
  • overheated — overheating, continues at reduced output
  • failed — broken, produces nothing, needs repair
  • idle — idle (e.g. no power connection or negative balance)
  • offline — shut down, must be manually restarted
  • uninstalled — not yet installed, must pass the installation minigame

Location

  • active — in a physical farm slot (produces, can be attacked)
  • inventory — in storage (produces nothing, not attackable, can be sold)

Lifecycle

  1. Buy (shop) → lands in storage, status “uninstalled”
  2. Place in a slot (Fleet view)
  3. Install (cabling minigame) → pays an installation fee → switches to “mining”
  4. Mine → produces BTC, generates heat, draws power, wears down slowly
  5. Overheating → overheated; critical temperature/wear → failed
  6. Maintenance reduces wear preventively, repair brings failed miners back
  7. Sell — only from storage, returns 40% of the purchase price minus a wear deduction
  8. A “failed” miner cannot be moved directly to storage — it must be repaired first.

Physical Farm Layout

Active miners sit in rows of 3 slots. Base capacity depends on your facility tier, and each rack-shelving level unlocks 4 additional slots (up to 4 levels, so up to +16 slots):

FacilityBase Slots
Home2
Garage4
Warehouse12
Farm40

The maximum capacity is therefore 56 slots (Farm with fully built rack shelving). Earlier farms with more active miners keep them, but new miners can only be placed up to the current capacity.

Between every two miners in a row sits a fixed firewall slot. This layout is part of the attack system. Slots are fixed — removing a miner leaves the slot empty.

Details on output calculation: Hashrate & Mining Yield.

← Back to Wiki

Join our Discord community

Chat with other players, share feedback, and be the first to hear about updates.

Join Discord